Saturday, November 20, 2010

admin

LaShawn Daniels - Finish Line Lyrics


LaShawn Daniels - Finish Line

On your mark, get set, go
Babe, can you meet me there?(x2)

We're starting at the same time,
and baby we both tryin' reach the same line.
I think I'd let you cheat (go ahead baby),
because you know that I love it when you're infront of me.
And no matter who wins, I'm your biggest fan.
Can't you hear me screaming your name ,
Baby you're in the lead, don't wait for me.

Just go (go), I'll meet you there,
Don't look back, just go.
You could've been there, on no time (go)
I'm giving you everything, so take the lead.
I can feel your heart beat, and it's getting to me.
Am I gonna pass you? Or can I talk with you?
Baby, I can't control the time, if you can read the sign
So you can cross the finish line, with me.
Baby, if you just gotta win, make sure we start again.
Cause we both deserve to reach the finish line
Line, line, line.
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line

I'm giving you a head-start,
so people kinda know that you got real far
Someone say that ain't fair (no baby),
But it's like I gotta prove that I'm here for you.
So how can I complain that I'm second place,
as long as you're first it's okay.
Cause I'm here to please, don't wait for me.

Just go (go), I'll meet you there,
Don't look back, just go.
You could've been there, on no time (go)
I'm giving you everything, so take the lead.
I can feel your heart beat, and it's getting to me.
Am I gonna pass you? Or can I top with you?
Baby, I can't control the time, if you can read the sign
So you can cross the finish line, with me.
Baby, if you just gotta win, make sure we start again.
Cause we both deserve to reach the finish line

I'm not tryin' to loose,
I'm just focused cause in time we both gon' cross the line.
Cause it's so beautiful,
when we hit the mark together
and we both connecting at the finish line
Line, line, line.
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line

Baby, I can't control the time, if you can read the sign
So you can cross the finish line, with me.
Baby, if you just gotta win, make sure we start again.
Cause we both deserve to reach the finish line
Line, line, line.
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line
Finish line, line, line